Privacy policy

HET ANKER takes your privacy seriously and therefore implements all appropriate measures to protect this privacy in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and, as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). In both cases, this is done cumulatively with all the legislation through which they are introduced or supplemented and any other applicable legislation in the field of data protection or privacy.

Please read our privacy policy, as well as our general terms and conditions, which apply to our various products and services.

This privacy policy applies to all our customers and prospects, applicants, (potential) suppliers, those requesting proposals for advice or quotes and all visitors to and users of our website. It also applies to our presence on social media.

By requesting a quote or advice from us, by using this website, social media or (possible) mobile applications, by using the products and services offered by HET ANKER, by applying to us or by delivering to us, you expressly agree to the way in which HET ANKER collects and processes personal data.

1. The controller

The controller is HET ANKER nv, Guido Gezellelaan 49, 2800 Mechelen, Belgium, business number BE 0400.793.706.

The appointed GDPR contact person at Het Anker is Mr Paul Verbruggen. Please contact him via info@hetanker.be giving reference ‘GDPR – Paul Verbruggen’ or by calling +32 15 287141.

2. Security

HET ANKER attaches importance to protecting the security of your data. We make extra efforts to take technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data provided and collected against destruction, loss, unintentional alteration, damage, accidental or unlawful access or any other unauthorised processing of personal data. The number of staff members who have access to your personal data is limited and they have access solely to the extent that this is necessary to carry out their tasks.

3. Data collection

‘Personal data’ are understood to mean all information about an identified or identifiable natural person’ (hereinafter ‘data’).

Your ‘data’ may be collected in various ways, including the following:

  • you fill in an (online) form
  • you take part in a competition or an action organised by HET ANKER, whether or not on line
  • you use our services and products, whether or not on line
  • an order is approved and sent
  • you subscribe to a newsletter
  • you send your CV voluntarily, you voluntarily leave your data during trade fairs, etc.
  • you take part in surveys.

HET ANKER can collect your data directly or obtain them via third parties provided that you have given your consent to this. HET ANKER collects the following categories of ‘data’:

  • administrative data,
  • contact data,
  • data on your purchases or deliveries,
  • data supplied by third parties.

4. Processing purposes

Data are processed to offer or purchase products and services and to optimise and improve the services that we offer or purchase.

For this reason, it may be that HET ANKER processes your data to analyse, assess and improve its range of products and services or its purchases of products and services.

We can use your data to inform you of our latest products, services, newsletter or personalised offers which we think you may be interested in. If you wish to be kept informed of our offers, newsletters and products and services via electronic means of communication, you can give your consent to this. If you no longer wish to receive such communications, you can also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Data are also processed to set up, maintain, support and manage the products and services which you use or which you supply and to take care of the related administration such as delivering your order, following up requests for quotes, invoicing, following up solvency, etc.

In the context of the above processing, HET ANKER can contact you, for example to inform you of its products and services, for its invoicing and for administrative purposes. HET ANKER can contact you in various ways, including by e-mail, by post, by telephone and via social media.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by HET ANKER for commercial purposes, you can inform us of this decision at the following address:

HET ANKER nv, Guido Gezellelaan 49, 2800 Mechelen – Tel. +32 15 287142

E-mail: info@hetanker.be

5. Forwarding to third parties

HET ANKER will not furnish third parties with your data without your prior consent unless HET ANKER is obliged to do so on the basis of a legal provision or a court ruling. We undertake not to sell the data acquired to third parties for commercial purposes under any circumstances.

HET ANKER calls on suppliers and subcontractors such as ICT companies for the maintenance and management of our website, companies entrusted with deliveries, consultants, marketing agencies, etc. in order to outsource some of our services to them. We ensure that these subcontractors manage your data securely, respectfully and with due diligence and do not disclose them to third parties.

6. Storage period

The personal data processed for customer management will be stored for the period of time necessary to fulfil the legal requirements (including as regards accounting).

7. Right of consultation, rectification, deletion, restriction, objection and portability of personal data

The customer has, at all times, the right to consult his personal data and can correct them or have them corrected if they are inaccurate or incomplete, have them deleted, have the processing thereof restricted and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of Article 6.1 (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, including profiling on the basis of these provisions. Furthermore, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, customary and machine-readable form) of his personal data and have the personal data passed on to another company. In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is requested to:

For the sake of completeness, we also inform you of your right to submit a complaint to the Belgian privacy commission (commission@privacycommission.be) if HET ANKER does not respond to a request for access to your data or refuses your request. You also have this right if you believe that the processing carried out by HET ANKER may be unauthorised.

8. Direct marketing

The customer has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his personal data with a view to direct marketing.

9. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. They make it possible to recognise your computer when you establish a connection with our websites. You cannot be personally identified by means of these cookies. You can refuse cookies via the browser settings but in that case, you can no longer benefit from all the functions on our websites.

10. Modifications

HET ANKER reserves the right to modify its privacy policy. This policy was most recently modified on 20 May 2018.

 

Company data:

Company name: HET ANKER nv

Registered office: Guido Gezellelaan 49, 2800 Mechelen, Belgium

Business number: BE 0400.793.706

Websites: www.hetanker.be, www.maneblusser.com, www.stokerijdemolenberg.be

Social Media: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube

 

E-mail: info@hetanker.be

Tel.: +32 15 287141